European Festival Awards announce 2015 Shortlist

Take a look at the shortlist for this year's European Festival Awards

Mike Warburton

Date published: 25th Nov 2015

Photo: Latitude

The European Festival Awards have now revealed the shortlist for this year's ceremony. With over 800,000 festival fans from 50 different countries casting their votes, competition is typically fierce between the continent's festival fraternity. 

Dance music Mecca Tomorrowland, Serbia's Exit and Romania's Untold Festival are amongst the Best Major Festival nominees; Sea Dance, Solar Weekend and Positivius fight for Best Medium Sized, and Vestrock, B My Lake and Happiness are among the contenders for Best Small Festival.

Alt-J, Chemical Brothers (watch them at Glastonbury above), Florence + The Machine, Kendrick Lamar and The Prodigy vie for the Best Headliner gong, whilst on the home front, Glastonbury is nominated for Best Line Up, Latitude for Artists's Favourite Festival, and Festival Republic, Green Man and Live Nation are all in the Promoter of the Year category. Check out the full list of nominees below.

More like this? Try The Coral announced for Sound City 2016

Best Major Festival in association with Charge Candy

  • Deichbrand Festival (Germany)
  • Dour Festival (Belgium)
  • Exit Festival (Serbia)
  • Graspop Metal Meeting (Belgium)
  • Mysteryland (Netherlands)
  • Pinkpop (Netherlands)
  • Rock Werchter (Belgium)
  • Sziget Festival (Hungary)
  • Tomorrowland (Belgium)
  • Untold Festival (Romania)

Best Medium-Sized Festival in association with Eventbrite

  • Wish Outdoor (Netherlands)
  • Telekom Volt Festival (Hungary)
  • Solar Weekend (Netherlands)
  • Sea Dance Festival (Montenegro)
  • Positivus Festival (Latvia)
  • Open Air St. Gallen (Switzerland)
  • Main Square Festival (France)
  • Lovefest (Serbia)
  • Les Ardentes (Belgium)
  • Electric Castle Festival (Romania)

Best Small Festival

  • Amsterdam Woods (Netherlands)
  • B My Lake (Hungary)
  • Festival Tauron Nowa Muzyka (Poland)
  • Happiness Festival (Germany)
  • Into The Great Wide Open (Netherlands)
  • Jazz In The Park (Romania)
  • Mini-Rock Festival (Germany)
  • Plai (Romania)
  • Vestrock (Netherlands)
  • Your'In Festival (Belgium)

Best New Festival

  • Amsterdam Woods (Netherlands)
  • Creamfields Ibiza (Spain)
  • I Love Techno Europe (France)
  • Krakow Live Festival (Poland)
  • Lollapalooza Berlin (Germany)
  • Parookaville (Germany)
  • Untold Festival (Romania)

Best Indoor Festival

  • Hideout Festival (Croatia)
  • Incubate Festival (Netherlands)
  • Le Printemps De Bourges (France)
  • Les Heures Ind (Belgium)
  • Les Transardentes (Belgium)
  • Lokerse Feesten (Belgium)
  • Mayday (Germany)
  • [Pias Nites] (Various Countries)
  • Progpower Europe (Netherlands)
  • TIMAF (Romania)

Festival Anthem Of The Year

  • Alt-J - Let Hand free
  • Florence + The Machine - Ship To Wreck
  • Hozier - Take me to Church
  • Major Lazor - Lean On
  • Pattie Smith - People got the Power
  • Rudimental - Never let you go
  • Tame Impala - Let it happen
  • The Prodigy - Day is my Enemy
  • Wanda - Amore
  • Years and Years - King

Newcomer Of The Year in association with Eurosonic Noorderslag

  • Annenmaykantereit
  • Hozier
  • Ibeyi
  • Jack Garratt
  • James Bay
  • Kate Tempest
  • Royal Blood
  • Run the Jewels
  • Wolf Alice
  • Years & Years

Best Headliner

  • Alt-J
  • Chemical Brothers
  • Florence & the Machine
  • Foo Fighters
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Marteria
  • Muse
  • Robbie Williams
  • The Prodigy

Best Line Up

  • Best Kept Secret (Netherlands)
  • Glastonbury (United Kingdom)
  • Graspop Metal Meeting (Belgium)
  • La Route Du Rock (France)
  • Lollapalooza Berlin (Germany)
  • Oya Festivalen (Norway)
  • Primavera Sound Festival (Spain)
  • Rock Werchter (Belgium)
  • Roskilde (Denmark)
  • Sziget (Hungary)

Artists’ Favourite Festival

  • BBK Live (Spain)
  • Best Kept Secret (Netherlands)
  • Exit Festival (Serbia)
  • Highfield (Germany)
  • Latitude (United Kingdom)
  • Les Viellies Charues (France)
  • Lowlands (Netherlands)
  • Pukkelpop (Belgium)
  • Rock Werchter (Denmark)
  • Sziget (Hungary)

Promoter Of The Year in association with Bucks New University

  • Green Man Team (United Kingdom)
  • Ejekt (Greece)
  • Festival Republic (United Kingdom)
  • FKP Scorpio (Germany)
  • Hörstmann Unternehmensgruppe (Germany)
  • ICS (Germany)
  • From The Fields (United Kingdom)
  • Live Nation (United Kingdom)
  • Live Nation (Belgium)
  • Primavera (Spain)

Agent of the Year

  • Emma Banks (CAA)
  • Alex Bruford (ATC Live)
  • Isla Angus (Earth Agency)
  • Jason Edwards (Coda)
  • Mike Greek (CAA)
  • Natasha Bent (United Artists)
  • Nick Matthews (Coda)
  • Rob Challice (Coda)
  • Solomon Parker (Coda)
  • Tom Schroeder (Coda)

Green Operations Award in association with Yourope and the GO Group

  • Leper Hardcore Fest (Belgium)
  • Off Festival (Poland)
  • Open Air St. Gallen (Switzerland)
  • Shambala (United Kingdom)
  • Tollwood Festival (Germany)

Festivals 2019