Guilfest 2009 Lineup!

Aside from a few unannounced “gems”, the line up for GuilFest, which takes place at Stoke Park on 10/11/12 July 2009, is almost complete!

Eva Oyon

Date published: 17th Jun 2009

An unbelievably eclectic mix of some of the best performers around are set to grace the seven stages of live music, with the comedy and theatre tents, rock discos, barn dances, Open Mic sessions, our Fabulous KidZone bringing even more variety to this national award winning event.  (UK family festival of the year 2006 – UK Festival Awards)

The line up for the Main Stage, sponsored by University of Surrey, features headline performances from Motorhead, Brian Wilson (from the Beach Boys) and Happy Mondays, supported by The Stranglers, The Charlatans and The Wailers.  Over the weekend, the Main Stage also features Ginger, Athlete, Toploader, Trans-Global Underground, The Beat, Florence Rawlings, plus a host of other fantastic acts.  We have also just confirmed some new acts for this stage, including Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees, and Melo Park featuring Sian Evans of Kosheen.

Newport Rappers GOLDIE LOOKIN CHAIN are also confirmed for Sunday 12th July on the Main Stage.

Ents24 have returned to sponsor the second stage – which this year features a frankly quite amazing line up with Parisian punk jazz ironists Nouvelle Vague, blues guitar virtuoso Joe Bonamassa, and Will Young headlining over the three days, supported by Imelda May, The Lightning Seeds and Lisa Hannigan.  Also playing on the stage will be Eddi Reader, Neck, Jersey Budd, September and Simon Friend from The Levellers to name but a few! On top of this, we have just had a last minute confirmation from upcoming classic rock/ acoustic performer Jon Allen for Friday 10th July.

The immensely popular RockSound Cave this year features the incredible You Me At Six, Hundred Reasons and The King Blues leading an absolutely stellar line-up of rock bands including We Are The Ocean, Attack! Attack!, Kylesa, Devil Sold His Soul, The Ghost of a Thousand and Swound! as well as two newly confirmed bands, FailSafe and Twin Atlantic amongst many others.

The Funky End Dance Tent this year easily has its most impressive line up to date:  Headlined by techno outfit Eat Static, drum and bass legends Pendulum (dj set featuring MC Jakes) and technically incredible party pleaser DJ Yoda; and supported by dub step king Rusko, dance icon Tom Middleton and psy-breaks pioneer Mood Deluxe Live; it’s definitely going to be an amazing place to dance away the hours of GuilFest 2009.

Elsewhere on the site we have the return of the eFestivals Comedy Tent, featuring Robin Ince, Bob Mills, Alistair Barrie and various other great comedians from the UK circuit.  The Man in the Moon Theatre Tent also returns this year with more performances by loads more different theatre companies than ever before. The Acoustic lounge is also back with an amazing line up of performers, and this year will again feature Open Mic sessions – so come along and bring you instruments – anyone can play!

The UnisonZone returns once again, providing a packed programme of activities including guest performances from Eric Faulkner, Neck, Night of Treason and Wobbly Squadron.  There will be much more going on here all weekend – Check the tent out for details!

Later on, when the main stages begin to close, we have plenty more entertainment planned for all the night-owls out there!  Head to the Rock Disco for some classic Rock dancing shenanigans; grab your partner and come on down for a bit of “YeeHaa” and “Dosey-Do” at Farmer Giles Barn Dance; go to the Funky End for some late night blips and beeps; boogie on down at the brand new 70s Disco, or just wander in to the Acoustic lounge for our late night singalongs with DU Kane!

As if that wasn’t enough! Our KidZone returns again this year, featuring more fun and games than ever before, with circus performances, face painting, fun rides, a kid’s procession and all kinds of activities to keep the little ones entertained.  The EA games area is also back this year with the latest in video game technology to test out.

All this, combined with The Surrey Advertiser and Ben Sherman’s Live Club stages, featuring the best in unsigned talent from the local areas and beyond, impromptu street performances, food and drink from around the world, great stalls, cocktail bars, The Pimm’s Bus and our MASSIVE 150’ bar, goes to create one of the most laid back and friendly vibes of any festival ever.  We even have Guildford Lido for outdoor swimming and showers, and Guildford Spectrum leisure centre for indoor swimming and various other activities right next door!

Remember! Campsite opens @ 10am Thursday morning, main site opens 10am Friday Morning.  Make sure you’re in the campsite on Thursday night for our bar and disco featuring performances from Local Bands!
 

The complete line up on the main 4 stages so far:

MAINSTAGE
FRIDAY 10th JULY

Motorhead
The Stranglers
Ginger
Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to The Bee Gees
TBC
Macavity’s Cat

SATURDAY 11th JULY

Brian Wilson
The Charlatans
Athlete
Toploader
Linda Lewis
TBC
Trans-Global Underground
Florence Rawlings
The Rock Choir

SUNDAY 12th JULY

Happy Mondays
The Wailers
Goldie Lookin’ Chain
Melo Park (Sian Evans of Kosheen)
Skaville UK
The Beat
The Hamsters
The Rock Choir


ENTS24
FRIDAY 10th JULY

Nouvelle Vague
Imelda May
Jon Allen
Neck
Gold Rush
Claire Nicholson
D'Arcy
Fight The Empire
Free Peace
Redwood
Keith Donnelly

SATURDAY 11th JULY

Joe Bonamassa
Lightning Seeds
Eddi Reader
Jersey Budd
Los Albertos
Subgiant
Wobbly Squadron
The Infidels
The Le brocks
Two Fingers Of Firewater
The Rock Choir
Gavin Thomas

SUNDAY 12th JULY

Will Young
Lisa Hannigan
Simon Friend
September
Ironik
Fugative
Ents 24 Winner
The Guildford Philarmonic
Sennah
Elmor
The Rock Choir
Gavin Thomas


ROCKSOUND
FRIDAY 10th JULY

You Me At Six
We Are The Ocean
Attack! Attack!
Twin Atlantic
Your Demise
Hate Gallery
Stars of The Search Party
Karn8
Voodoo Johnson
Draven
The Retox

SATURDAY 11th JULY

Hundred Reasons
Kylesa
Devil Sold His Soul
FailSafe
Laika Dog
Eureka Machines
Marner Brown
Subsource
Kenelis
Pint Shot Riot
Flame To Fire
Forever Wednesday

SUNDAY 12th JULY

The King Blues
The Ghost of a Thousand
Swound!
Hexes
Sharks
Brotherhood Of The Lake
The Telegraphs
The Rushing
Prince Charming
The Dirty Chimes
Intraverse


THE FUNKY END
FRIDAY 10th JULY

Eat Static
Chris Liberator
Mood Deluxe Live
Liquid Ross
IPcress
LlamaLeaf
Stunners International
Javier Espanol
Uncle Jimmy
Finch
Ade
Groove Diggerz
Johnny Luv


SATURDAY 11th JULY

Pendulum (DJ set) & MC Jakes
Rusko
Nagual Sound Experiment
Agent Smith
Gav Ravenous
a9ent 0ran9e
the101connection
Alan Prosser
Kai_1
Diversion Tactics
Fonz and 2D
Dave the Hair
Spink b2b Jams
Lon - D

SUNDAY 12th JULY

DJ Yoda
Tom Middleton
Jason Chance & Rob Loco
Cakeboy and Doublethink
DJ Mystery
Filth and Splendour
Bromwich and Wilmsy
Holly B
Ben Pineapple Tribe
Hutchinson Brothers
Matt Tucker
Andi Warren



 

Festivals 2018