Boom Town Fair 2014 Lineup

Boom Town Fair 2014

Boom Town Fair Thu 7th - Sun 10th Aug

Boom Town Fair 2014 Lineup

Share this info!

OldTown

The Cat Empire
Chas & Dave
Hayseed Dixie
Hot 8 Brass Band
Dunkelbunt & the Secret Swing Society
Tape Five
Freddie Notes
Russkaja
La Selva Sur
The Destroyers
Molotov Jukebox
Babyhead
The Toasters

The Lion's Den

Jimmy Cliff
The Wailers
Raggasonic
Lady Saw
UK Allstars World Debut
Warrior King
Easy Star All-Stars: Dub Side Of The Moon
Chronixx & Zinc Fence Redemption
The Skints
Dawn Penn
Sister Nancy
Macka B & The Roots Ragga Band
Stylo G
Benny Page
Trojan Sound System
The Heatwave
Mungo's HiFi FFT Parley B & Charlie P
Robbo Ranx

The Old Mine

Tinariwen
Bellowhead
Playing For Change
Eliza Carthy
Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit
The Bad Shepherds
Treacherous Orchestra
Sam Lee & Friends
Sam Lee & Friends
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
La Chiva Gantiva
3 Daft Monkeys
Beans On Toast
Son Of Dave
Diving For Sunken Treasure

Devil Kicks Dancehall

NoFX
Mad Sin
Sonic Boom Six
The Dreadnoughts
Culture Shock
Demented Are Go
Inner Terrestrials
Sonido Vegetal
Ferocious Dog
Blood Or Whisky
Random hand
Imperial Leasure
New Town Kings
Anti Vigilante
New Groove Formation
Surfin Turnips
Popes Of Chillitown
The Roughneck Riot
Smokey Bastard
Faintest Idea
Defektors
King Punch
Autonomads
Atterkop
New Town Kings
Koffin Kats
Long Tall Texans

Chinatown Courtyard

Phoenix City Allstars Feat. Rhoda Dakar
Uptown Ska Collective
The Hotknives
Will And The People
The Magnus Puto
The Pressure Tenants
Original High Five
Beer Beer Orchestra
Imperial Leisure
First Degree Burns
Bombskare
Buster Shuffle
The Talks
Dinamo
Dirty Revolution
New Groove Formation
The Delegators
Skarsoles
Counting Coins
Killamonjambo
The Stiff Joints
Chainska Brassika
The Snare
The Meow Meows
Will Tun & The Wasters
Largo Embargo
Smiling Ivy
Mad Apple Circus
Killamonjambo
Oscillator

Hidden Woods

Raging Fyah
Ed Solo
Don Letts
Mouse Outfit Feat. Dr Syntax

Wild West Stage

Hayseed Dixie
Son Of Dave
Pronghorn
Boot Hill All Stars
Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra
Cut a Shine
Wille and The Bandits
Stompin Dave Allen
Grizzly & The Grasshoppers
The Skimmity Hitchers
Winter Mountain
The Vagaband
C.C. Smugglers
Dirty Cello
Johnny Cage & the Voodoogroove
Doghouse Boat Boys
Chicken Shed Zeppelin
Howlin' Lord
Dr Bluegrass and the Illbilly 8
Lumberjack Cowboy Heartbreak Trucking Co
Screamin' Miss Jackson & The Slap Ya' Mama Big Band
The Mongomerys
The Paper Trains
The Jimmy Hillbillies
Feral Mouth
Land of the Giants
Smiley & The Underclass
Captain Accident
Love Street Band
The Buffalo Skinners
The Recks
Crinkle Cuts
Solko
Cut Capers
Carnivala!
Slightly Offensive Steve
The Inexplicables
Beneath The Reef
Tree House Fire
Junior Bill & The Scallies
Shanty
The Piratones
The Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
Broken Boat
La Mort Subite
House Of Commoners
Fat Sandwich
Ben Russell and The Charmers
Josephine and The Artizans
Fast Decline

The Ballroom

Coming soon

The Jolly Dodger

Russkaja
The Woohoo Revue
The Destroyers
La Selva Sur
Rupa & The April Fishes
Sonido Vegetal
Tako Lako
The Baghdaddies
Gypsy Hill
Diving For Sunken Treasure
Gentle Mystics
Veeblefetzer & The Manigolds
Zorita
Vagalatschk
Gorgeous George
The Penny Black Remedy
Duncan Disorderly & The Scallywags
Drunken Balordi
Tantz
Seas Of Mirth
The Jack Ratts
East Town Pirates
Tom Mason & The Blue Buccaneers
Pyrates!

Arcadia

Tipper
Proxy
Optiv & BTK
Black Sun Empire
Aphrodite
Altern8
Opiuo

Poco Loco

Clear Soul Forces
The Mouse Outfit
Dr Meaker
Dizraeli & Downlow
Lazy Habits
Sophistafunk
The Allergies
Double Drop (live)
The Scribes
Granville Sessions
Gardna
The Fire Beneath The Sea (live)
Mr Phormula Feat. Dybl & Dj E-ratik
Endoflevelbaddie
Beatbox Collective
Mr Woodnote Feat Fernquest & Lil Rhys

Circo Baile

Eats Everything
Special Request
Friend Within
Dub Phizix & Strategy
Ms Dynamite
Mele' & Slick Don
Stanton Warriors
Zed Bias
My Nu Leng
Om Unit
Swindle & Royal T
Kahn And Neek
Sam Binga & Redders
DJ Champion
Chimpo
Kry Wolf
The Busy Twist

Wandering Word

Coming soon...

Boombox

Coming soon...

Kidztown New Stage

Coming soon...

The Bodyshop

Machine Code
Cause4Concern
The Panacea

The Bandstand

Coming soon...

Crazy Calamities Saloon

Coming soon...

Tribe of Frog (Psytrance)

Coming soon...

Floating Lotus

CoCo and the Butterfields
Jess McAllister
The Odd Folk
House of Trees
Echo and The Empress
Rusty Shackle
Gypsy Rebel Rabble
Poor Old Dogs
RatBag
The Fontanas
Miss Maud's Folly
Gentlemen Of Few
Aelfen

Not to your taste? Try our new Festival Finder

Last Year's Boom Town Fair Lineup

Town Centre

Parov Stelar Band | Mad Caddies | Ozomatli | Arrested Development | The Neville Staple Band | Julian Marley | Les Hurlements D'Leo | The Selecter | The Skints | Hoffmaestro | THe Wurzels | Les Yeux D'La Tete | Orkestra Del Sol | The Dualers | Babyhead | Slamboree | Ska 'n' Ska | Rotfront | Ska Cubano | Gentle Mystics | Bad Manners | Skamanians | The Magnus Puto

The Lions Den

Gentlemen & The Evolution | Richie Spice | Collie Buddz & New Kingston | Lee 'Scratch' Perry | Dub Inc. | Million Stylez | Gentleman's Dub Club | Necessary Mayhem Showcase | I-Fire | Mungo's Hi-Fi | Dreadsquad | Robbo Ranx | Marcus Visionary | Buggsy | Onlyjoe | Iration Steppas | Nanci & Phoebe with Wulu | Psychofreud & Navigator | David Boomah | Serial Killaz | Jah Mirkle | Dope Ammo

Chinatown Courtyard

Crash Nomada | Hallouminati | The MAgnus Puto | First Degree burns | New Groove Formation | Royal gala Band | Rasta4eyes | The Social Ignition | The Jargonauts | Melosa | Bison | The Guns of Navarone | The JB Conspiracy | Oscillator | Outl4aw | Counting Coins | Upbeat Allstars | The Tatsmiths | Popes of Chillitown | Bad Transmission | Shoot the Moon | The Rude Em OUts | Chewing on Tinfoil | King Tut's Revenge | tyrannosaurus Alan | Bigtopp | Chainska Brassika | The Theatre Macabre

Hidden Woods

Prince Fatty and Horseman | Chris Murray | Dubkasm and Solo Banton | Musical Youth | The Majestic | The Majestic | Laid Blak | Radikal Guru & Cian Finn | Only Joe | Reggae Roast | Resonators | Friendly Fire Band | Babydub | Nucleaus Roots | The Drop | Backbeat Soundsystem | Afriqui | Rebel Control | General Roots | Balkans Hi-Fi | By The Rivers | Solo Banton & The Uppercut Band | One Roots | Roots Prescription | Captain Accident & The Disasters | Tree House Fire | Uprooted

The Ballroom

Gypsy Hill | The Original Rabbit Foot Spasm Band | Swingrowers | Tamere | Circoswing | Electric Swing Circus | Swing Zazou | Macabbe et Le Zombi Orchestra | Kitten & The Hip | Dutty Moonshine | The Sweet Life Society | Molotov Jukebox | Flap! | The Zen Hussies | Big Red Ass | Wolfie Razzmatazz | Jon Bongley | Don Johnston & Leo Wood | 8 Foot Felix | DJ Dodgy Style | DJ Chris Tofu | Blunderbuss

Old Town Theatre

Rafven | The Fat bastard Gang band | Mad Dog Mcrea | Gadjo | Carny Williams | Pas De Problem | The Zen Hussies | Worldly Savages | Boothill Allstars | Bootyscraper | Seas of Mirth Pirate Band | Calico Jack | Tragic Roundabout | The Binewski Murder | Buffo's Wake Z| Pronghorn | Gypsy Fever | The Great Malarkey | Flap! | Johnyy Kowalski & The Sexy Weirdos | Biere De Luxe | The Emergency Band | Emily Dust | Dexter Dextrous | Bohemianauts | Poor Old Dogs | The Penny Black Remedy | Ushti Baba

Arcadia

South Central (live) Calyx & Teebee | LTJ Bukem | Slipmatt & Billy Daniel Bunter | DJ Zinc | Run Tingz Cru | DJ Die & Inja | Punk Floyd | Wonka-Vision | Slamboree Soundsystem | Friction & MC Linguistics | Lady Waks & MC Chickaboo | Freq Nasty | The Mayor of Boomtown | Hot Cakes (live) | Monk3ylogic

Devil Kicks Dancehall

King prawn | Demented Are Go | The Creepshow | Random Hand | Suicide Bid | Citizen Fish | Inner Terrestrials | Rotfront | The Casualties | The Street Dogs | Sicknote | The Brains | Will Tun & the Wasters | Worldly Savages | Dirty Revolution | The Junk | The Peacocks | The Roughneck Riot | Smokey Bastard | The Restarts | Beat the Red Light | Neck | New Town Kings

Poco Loco

DJ Vadim | High Focus records Showcase | DJ Format | Skitz & Deadly Hunta | Dirty Dubsters | LDZ | Problem Child | Freefall Collective | Step 13 | La La & The Boo Ya | Elro | Jman & DJ Fingerfood | Astroid Boys | Central Spillz | Split Prophets | Borni Ina Barn | Gypsy Unit | Gardna | Afro Cluster | Disco PAnther | Bahia | China Shop Bull | Dead Silence Syndicate | Bass6 | Reeps One | Mistafire

Circo Baile

Foreign Beggars | Redlight & Dread MC | Chinese Man (live) | Digital Mystikz | Koan Sound | B.Traits | Opiuo | Mak & Pasteman | Racknruin b2b Woz | Reso | Sticky | Randomer | Jus Now | Snareophobe | Lenkemz | Jinx in Dub

Wandering Word

David J | Dreadlock Alien | Raymond Antrobus | Nuala Honan | Dizraeli | Toby Thompson | Adam Kammerling | Rag and Bone Man | Toyface | Captian Grimace | Laurie Bolger | John Fairhurst | Stephen Morrison-Burke | Rebecca Tantony | Triangulators | Little Tom | The Green Man | Clayton Blizzard | Talia Randall | Wilf Merttens | Kimberly Newell | Master Duncan | Jeremy Toombs | Emma Harper | Alex Harvest | Mon Merttens | Sally Jenkinson | Pete Hogg | Kain's Torment | Jackie Hagan | Calico Jack | Tekla The Talkin' Narrata

Boombox

Riddim Fruit Takeover | Culprate | Mickey Finn | Featurecast | Itchy & Skratchy DJs | Krossbow | Blackout JA | Dub Boy & Tenja | Jstar | Major Triadz | F-Block

The Band Stand

Heymoonshaker | The Top Shelf Band | Beans on Toast | More Like Treez | Carpetface & Audible | Johnny Cage & The Voodoo Groove | The Rinky Dinks | The Skimmity Hitchers | CC Smuggelrs | The Rubber Duck Orchestra | Slightly Offensive Steve | The Fresh Dixie Project | The Bleedin Noses | Lunatrix | Fitty Gomash | Dexter Dextrous | My Bad Sister

Chai Wallahs

Smerin's Anti Social Club | Ducie | Cable Street Collective | Will & The People | Birth of Joy | The Penny Black Remedy | Counting Coins | Samsara | Coda | By The Rivers | Neuropol | Gypsy Hill | Dizraeli & DJ Downlow | Dub From Atlantis | Friendly Fire Band | The Mouse OUtfit | Reeps One | Dirty Dubsters | Afriquoi | Nucleus Roots | Dubheart | Oscillator | Will Tun & The Wasters | Toyface | Bison | Captain Accident | Biere De Luxe

Floating Lotus

More Like Trees | Dizraeli & Downlow | Ducie | Samsara | Debian Blak | Chrome Kids Present: SnowSkull, Blured, Falcon Lake & Jauge | Mr Cat & The Jackal | oyface | Mark O'Reilly | Tree House Fire | Firepit Collective | Bigtopp | The Age Of Glass | Black Star Dub Collective | Regime | Suzy Condrad | Cable Street Collective | Cut Capers | Mike Dennis | Baby Queens | Hardcor Beatbox Choir | Ruby Samba | Tiger Blue | Antelope | Cazal | The Infinite Collective | Sykes | ahia | Kimberley Newell

In Alphabetical Order

8Foot Felix
Adam Prescott feat Parly B
Afriquoi
Afro Cluster
Antelope
Aries
Arrested Development
Astroid Boys
AudioSapien
B.Traits
Baby Queens
Babydub
Babyhead
Backbeat Soundsystem
Bad Manners
Bad Transmission
Bahia
Balkan Hi-fi
Beans On Toast
Beat The Red Light
Biere De Luxe
Big Red Ass
Big Swing Sound System
Bigtopp
Billy 'Daniel' Bunter
Binewski Murder
Bison
Black Star Dub Collective
Blackout JA
Blunderbuss
Blured
Boothill Allstars
Bootscraper
Born Ina Barn
Broken Note
Buffo's Wake
Buggsy + Full Live Band
BVA
By The Rivers
Cable Street Collective
Calico Jack
Calyx & TeeBee
Captain Accident
Carny Villains
Carpetface & Audible
Castro
Cazal
CC Smugglers
Central Spillz
ChainSka Brassika
Channel One
Chewing On Tinfoil
China Shop Bull
Chinese Man
Chopstick Dubplate Showcase feat. Demolition Man
Chris Murray
Chrome Kids
Circo Swing
Citizen Fish
Collie Buddz & New Kingston
Cooh
Counting Coins
Crash Nomada
Culprate feat. Maskim
Current Value
Cut Capers
Cut La Vis
Daddy Nature
David Boomah
DDR
Deadsilence
Debian Blak
Deekline
Dellux
Demented Are Go
Dephicit
Deville + MC Dialect
Dexter Dexterous
Digital Mystikz
Dirty Dike
Dirty Dubsters
Dirty Revolution
Disco Panther
DJ Chris Tofu
DJ Dan
Dj Die + Inja
DJ Dodgy-Style
DJ Format
DJ Madnice
DJ Roast Beatz
DJ Sammy B-Side
DJ Soso
DJ Vadim
Don Johnston & Leo Wood
Dope Ammo
Dreadsquad feat. Dr Ring Ding + Kasia Malenda + El Fata
Dropsteady Freddy
Drunken Balordi
Dub Boy feat Tenja
Dub Heart
Dub Inc.
Dubkasm
Ducie
Ed Cox
Ed Solo
Edward Scissortongue
El Bruto + Luke
Electric Swing Circus
Elro
Emily Dust
Eva Lazarus
Faintest Idea
Falcon Lake
Featurecast
Fernquest
FFF
Figcake
First Degree Burns
Flap!
Fliptrix
Flywalker
Foreign Beggars
Four Owls
Freakeasy!
Freddy Frogs
Freefall Collective
Freq Nasty
Friction
Friendly Fire Band
Future Swing Stories
Gadjo
Gardna
General Roots
Gentle Mystics
Gentleman + The Evolution
Gentleman's Dub Club
Grahamaphone
Graveyard Johnnys
Guns Of Navarone
Gypsy Fever
Gypsy Hill
Gypsy Unit
Hallouminati
Hard Cor (Beatbox Choir)
Heymoonshaker
Hidden Riddim
Hoffmaestro
Hong Kong Ping Pong
Hot Cakes Live
I-Fire
Infinite Collective
Inner Terrestrials
Iration Steppas
J man
Jacky Murda
Jah Mirikle
Jah Shaka (Full Sound System)
Jam Baxter
Jauge
Jay Glo
JFB
Jim Bitch
Jman & DJ Fingerfood feat. Res + Gravity
John Fairhurst
Johnny Cage & The Voodoo Groove
Johnny Kowalski + The Sexy Wierdos
Jon Bongly
Josefina Bosisio
Jstar
Junglefever
Kaptin Is Dead
Kelvin 373
Kimberley Newell
King Prawn
King Tut's Revenge
Kitten & the Hip
Koan Sound
La La & The Boo Ya
Lady Waks + MC Chickaboo
Laid Blak
LDZ (London Zoo)
Leaf Dog
Lee Scratch Perry
Lenkemz
Les Hurlements D' Leo
Les Yeux d'la Tete
Lionfire feat Aries n Gold
Loftgroover
LTJ Bukem
Lunatrix
Mac Abbe et le Zombi Orchestra
Mach One
Mad Caddies
Mad Dog Mcrea
Mak & Pasteman
Mandi Dexterous
Marcus Visionary
Mark EG
Mattykore
Max Pashm
MC Little Tree
Melosa
Micky Finn (Urban Shakedown)
Mike Dennis
Million Stylez
Molotov Jukebox
More Like Trees
Mouse Outfit feat. Dr Syntax + Sparkz
Mr 50
Mr Cat & The Jackal
Mungo's Hi Fi feat. YT + Mr Williamz
Musical Youth
Nanci & Pheobe + DJ Wulu
Nat Tea Mischief
Necessary Mayhem ft Tippa Irie + Mr Williamz
Necessary Mayhem Showcase
Neck
New Groove Formation
New Town Kings
Nucleus Roots
Odjbox & Pierre
Oisin
Only Joe
Opiuo
Orkestra Del Sol
Orquestra Voadora
Oscillator
Outl4w
Ozomatli
Papa Moomin
Parasite
Ps de Problme
Phatworld
Popes Of Chillitown
Prince Fatty + Horseman
Problem Child
Pronghorn
Psychofreud + Navigator
Rack N Ruin
Rackabeat & Bar-Low
Radikal Guru
Rfven
Random Hand
Randomer
Rasta 4 Eyes
Rebel Control
Redlight
Reggae Roast
Regime
Remarc
Reso
Ribbz MC
Richie Spice
Robbo Ranx
Rompa's Reggae Shack
RotFront
Royal Gala Band
Ruby Samba
Run Tingz Cru
Samsara
Sarantis
Satta Sounds
Scamp
Seas Of Mirth Pirate Band
Senseless Records
Serial Killaz
Shoot The Moon
SickNote
Ska 'N' Ska
Ska Cubano
Skamanians
Skitz & Deadly Hunta
Skitz & Deadly Hunta
Slamboree
Slamboree Soundsystem
Slightly Offensive Steve
Slipmatt
Smerin's Anti Social Club
Snowskull
Solo Banton & The Upper Cut Band
South Central
South Central (Live)
Split Prophets
Spongebob
Stay Up Forever Allstars
Step 13
Sticky
Stivs
Street Dogs
Suicide Bid
Suzy Condrad
Swingrowers
Sykes
Ta Mere
The Age Of Glass
The Allergies (DJ Moneyshot & Rackabeat)
The Bleedin Noses
The Bohemianauts
The Brains
The Casualties
The Chicken Brothers
The Creepshow
The Drop
The Dualers
The Fat Bastard Gang Band
The Fresh Dixie Project
The Great Malarkey
The Jargonauts
The JB Conspiracy
The Junk
The Kreamy Kat
The Magnus Puto Band
The Mahones
The Majestic
The Mayor Of Boomtown
The Neville Staple Band
The Original Rabbit Foot Spasm Band
The Outside Agency
The Parov Stelar Band
The Peacocks
The Resonators
The Restarts
The Rinky Dinks
The Roughneck Riot
The Rubber Duck Orchestra
The Rude Em Outs
The Sect
The Selecter
The Skimmity Hitchers
The Skints
The Tatsmiths
The Top Shelf Band
The Wurzels
The Zen Hussies
Tiger Blue
Tim Fanucci
Toclifrench
Toots & The Maytals
Toyface
Tragic Roundabout
Tree House Fire
Tyrannosaurus Alan
Upbeat Allstars
Vandal
Verb T
Weasel Buster
Will Tun & The Wasters
Wolfie Razzmatazz
Wonka-Vision
Worldly Savages
Worlds Tallest DJ
Woz
Zinc

Buy Boom Town Fair Tickets »

Boom Town Fair info

What: Boom Town Fair

When: Thu 7th - Sun 10th Aug

Where: Matterley Estate, Hampshire

How Much: 116 - 156

Back to Festivals 2014 Guide