2018 UK Beatbox Championships : Boxcon Weekender w/ Beardyman

Battersea Arts Centre in London

Friday 26th - Saturday 27th October 2018

7:00pm til 6:00pm

No age restrictions

After three years of sold-out shows, UK Beatbox Championship comes to the first time to present one of the most exhilarating...

 
This event has already happened!

This event occurred in October 2018. If you're looking for a upcoming event, try the links below:

Reviews of this event

Be the first to leave your review of this event »

2018 UK Beatbox Championships : Boxcon Weekender w/ Beardyman on Friday 26th - Saturday 27th October 2018

After three years of sold-out shows, UK Beatbox Championship comes to Battersea Arts Centre for the first time to present one of the most exhilarating dates in underground live music.

Fri 26 Oct (7pm - 1am): The Eliminations
- Beardyman
- Beatbox France Takeover feat. Alexinho, SARO, Efaybee, Kenôzen & Colaps
- The Beatbox Collective
- Judges showcases from BMG & Lexie T

Host: NattySpeaks
DJ: The Last Skeptik

Sat 27 Oct (12pm - 6pm): Boxcon Weekender
- Beginners Workshop with The Beatbox Collective
- How to Run a Workshop with Tobias Hug
- Good for a girl: Words and beats with Bellatrix, Grace Savage + guests
- Advanced Workshop with BMG and MadTwinz
- Looping Workshop with Ibarra
- Sound Engineering Beatboxing with Sinjo and Linden
- Reeps One & Beardyman: in Conversation
- UK Beatbox Championships Documentary Screening
- Open Mic led by Beatbox Wales & Matthew Hann

Sat 27 Oct (6pm - 1am): The Finals
- MadTwinz
- Gene Shinozaki
- Dharni

Judges:
- BMG (Tag Team World Champ with Twenteam'8)
- Lexie T (2x French Female Champ)
- MadTwinz (Vice World Champs)
- Pepouni (Swissbeatbox)
- Dharni (GBB Champion)
- Gene Shinozaki (Tag Team World Champ with Spiderhorse)

Host: NattySpeaks
DJ: Mr Thing

Competitors:

Top 32 Solo Eliminations:
- A-Kam
- Alucard
- Ba-Z
- BASS VENTURA
- BeatFox
- Castro
- CR
- D-low
- Dubsta
- Epos
- Gio
- Graycloud
- Heavy Treble
- J9
- LDC
- Madz
- MAISH
- Maverick
- Mikey Beats
- Milky
- O N N I X
- Puls8
- Pye
- Redbeard
- Renegrade
- Rogue
- sel
- Stale Dale
- Tormented vocals
- Tylos
- Xankish
- Zerotone

* Frosty will be defending his title and go straight through to the battles.

Loopstation Eliminations:
- DJ-Low
- Frosty
- General Jams
- Maverick
- Mr Phormula
- OXBOX
- Pelbo
- TMYLoops

* Balance will be defending his title so will go straight through to the battles.

Team Eliminations:
- A-Cloud
- BPM
- INTENSIFREE
- Tee-Ees

* Kotcha will be defending their title and go straight through to the battles.

Under 18 Top 16 Battles:
- Chewis
- CLJ
- Greef
- Horacio Gladstone
- JAYSTRUCTION
- Jeddzino
- Lucifer
- Mad Speed
- MikroMelody
- Mozzie
- RUPTURE
- Siren
- Sonorous
- TMY
- Turbulence
- W1SH

Category: Arts | Performing Arts | Music.

Sub-Categories:
Live Music | Other,
Live Music | Urban.

URLs:
Tickets: https://go.evvnt.com/282806-0?pid=27
Facebook: https://go.evvnt.com/282806-2?pid=27

Prices:
Standing: GBP 10.00,
Seating: GBP 20.00,
2-Day Championships Weekender Pass (standing): GBP 26.00.

Please note: The event information above has been added by the organiser. Whilst we try to ensure all details are up-to-date we do not make any warranty or representation as to the accuracy or completeness of the information shown.