Kendal Calling 2017 Tickets | Lowther Deer Park Cumbria  | Thu 27th July 2017 Lineup

Kendal Calling 2017 tickets

Lowther Deer Park in Cumbria

Thursday 27th - Sunday 30th July 2017

Thu 9:00am til Sun 11:00pm

Minimum Age: 18

Back for the 12th year, Kendal Calling is an award-winning, innovative, independent festival based in the Lake District.

 
This event has already happened!

This event occurred in July 2017. If you're looking for a upcoming event, try the links below:

Reviews of this event

Average rating:

73%

Music
Venue
Prices
Atmosphere

Click here to view all reviews or add your own »

Kendal Calling 2017 on Thursday 27th - Sunday 30th July 2017

For the most up-to-date information about this event, please go here: Kendal Calling Festival Guide

A small festival with a big attitude, Kendal Calling takes place each year in the beautiful surroundings of the Lowther Deer Park in the Lake District.

With big main stage lineup each year, a huge dance tent, and a plethora of small and interesting stages hosted in quirky tents, Kendal Calling is a great chance to see both big and up and coming artists in a truly gorgeous setting.

As well as a comprehensive and impressive musical programme, the festival also includes a great roster of comedy, spoken word and DJs - so there's something for everyone. And with its laid back atmosphere and gorgeous art installations and sculptures dotted around the festival site, it's a magical place for kids too.

Kendal Calling was born from a group of music lovers who felt the fields of Cumbria could be put to better use during the summer months - in the name of music, fun and frolics.

We look forward to each coming year, as they consistently seem to out-do themselves each time. Don’t be fooled by the size, Kendal Calling packs a whallop!

Stereophonics / Manic Street Preachers / Franz Ferdinand / Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls / Tinie Tempah / Editors / Jake Bugg / Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds

... plus many more.

_____________

Stage Breakdowns

THURSDAY

Main Stage

Franz Ferdinand, Happy Mondays, Frightened Rabbit, British Sea Power, Man & The Echo, The Shimmer Band

Chai Wallah

K.O.G. & The Zongo Brigade, Honeyfeet, Gypsies Of Bohemia, Kioko

FRIDAY

Main Stage

Stereophonics, Jake Bugg, Circa Waves, Dma’s, Kate Nash, Bossy Love, Redfaces

Calling Out

Baggy Mondays, Loyle Carner, Fickle Friends, Ady Suleiman, Bad Sounds, Off Bloom, Marthagunn, Soshe, Little Hours, Catherine Mcgrath, Larkins, Jess Kemp.

Glow

Example + Dj Wire, Jungle (Dj Set), Shadow Child, Eli & Fur, Tom Zanetti, Faithless (Dj Set), Friend Within.

Woodlands

Beatlemania, London African Gospel Choir Sings ‘Graceland’, Neon Waltz, The Vegan Leather, The Ninth Wave, Mint, Ded Rabbit, Polar States, Noah Noah.

House Party

Dave Haslam, Howling Rhythm, Dj Megatune, Dermo, Cabbage, Mike Sweeney And The Salford Jets, Llaregubb, Paradisia, Tom Smith, Hello Operator, Our Fold, Comedy Quiz.

Chai Wallah

Smash Hi-fi, Broken Brass Ensemble, Lakuta, Nomade Orquestra, Only Joe, Dojo, Ezra Collective, Land Of The Giants, Dave Rybka, Dansi.

Tim Peaks

Purple Stardust [bowie & Prince Disco], Nik Void (Factory Floor), Dj Set, Tear, Yucatan, Band Pres Llareggub Play Mwng, Pete Salisbury, Stuart Braithwaite (Mogwai) Dj Set, Song Sung, Taffy, Gavin Martin, Tom ‘mouse’ Smith, Tiny Tim, Peaks With Alex Winters.

Riot Jazz

Galivantes, Rubber Duck Orchestra, Jeremiah Ferrari, The Thingumajigs, Deadbeat Brass, Galactic Funk Militia, Family Ranks, Xmenbteam, Can Guru?, Smoggy Riddim, Jez Sings Things, Sukh, Otter Nonsense.

Carvetti

Seb K More Than Dj, Deaf Eric, Ponyland, Electric Pyramid, Marc Constantine, Gemma Mooney, Dave Viney Presents: Wild Things – Poets Let Loose, Argh Kid, Dicky Dippinson, Elle Mary, Melanie Baker.

SATURDAY

Main Stage

Manic Street Preachers, Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds, Editors, Feeder, Reverend And The Makers, White Post War Glamour Girls, Colonel Mustard & The Dijon 5.

Calling Out

Dj Megatune, The Hunna, Field Music, Honeyblood, Shame Freak, The Pale White, Eat Fast, Fews, Moses, Billy Bibby & The Wry Smiles, Jess Kemp.

Glow

Holy Goof, Barely Legal, Kurupt Fm, Mike Skinner (Dj Set), Bugzy Malone, Star.one, Coco.

Woodlands

Mexrrissey, She Drew The Gun, The Jackobins, Indigo Velvet, New York Tourists, Where Fires Are, Declan Walsh & The Decadent West, Jamie & Shoony, Only Son, Graces, Northern Soul Dance Classes.

House Party

Will Tramp, Disco Illusion, Gareth Brooks, Gold Teeth Present The Great British Drake Off, Club Crimsons, Rory Wynne, George Craig (Dj), Denise Johnson, The Blinders, White Room, Blackwaters The Cosmics, The Assist, The G-O-D, Zach’s Ungoogle-able Quiz.

Chai Wallah

Gallowstreet, Koffie, Abstract Orchestra, Liam Bailey, Sola Rosa Sound System, Thabo, Fat Suit, Holly Holden Y Su Banda, Lewis Bootle.

Tim Peaks

Purple Stardust Dj, Don Letts, Meds’ Engagement Party, Hellolisa, The Nouvelles, Brix And The Extricated, Tim Burgess (Dj Set), Colour Me Wednesday, Tim Burgess – Talk, Tom Sheehan, Chris Hawkins’ Tim Peaks Fm, Tiny Tim Peaks With Alex Winters.

Riot Jazz

Paddy Steer, Blow Trio, Felix Hagan, Charlie Cooper, Too Much Love, Templebys, Tocha, T.E Yates, Msc Big Band, Sophro, Dave Rybka, Caoilfhionn Rose, Otter Nonsense.

Carvetti

Frontline Presents Djs, Baghdaddies, Hyde Park, Brass Band, Merigot Boost Sound, Mylittlebrother, Crake, James Kopaninsky Pwgg, Robinson Boone, JB Barrington, Standing Rock: An Oral History, Paradaeis, Cal Rush-williams.

SUNDAY

Main Stage

Tinie Tempah, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Seasick Steve, Slaves, Nothing But Thieves, Lethal Bizzle, Stillia, The Lancashire Hotpots.

Calling Out

Indie Disco – Karl Yates, The Coral, Palace, Little Comets, Blaenavon, Ardyn, Dead!, The Rhythm Method, Outlya, Have You Ever Seen The Jane Fonda Aerobic VHS?, The Snuts, Maruja.

Glow

Mollie Collins, My Nu Leng, TQD (Royal T, Dj Q, & Flava D), Gotsome, Idris Elba, Swindle.

Woodlands

Beatlemania Celebrating 50 Years Of Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band, Mi Mye, The Indigo Project, Veyu, Life At The Arcade, Sugarthief, Faux Pas, The Voodoo Bats, The Leathernecks, Dancing On Tables, The Everly Pregnant Brothers.

House Party

Clint Boon, Dave Beer, Lost Colours, Thomas Turgoose – This Is England (Dj Set), Rogue Emperor Black Label, The Everly Pregnant Brothers, Tom ‘mouse’ Smith Cable And The Bay, Sauce, Zach’s Ungoogle-able Quiz.

Chai Wallah

The Comet Is Coming, Anthony Joseph, Harleighblu, Me And My Friends, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys, Yumi & The Weather, Time For T, Lowes.

Riot Jazz

You Dig / Stutter And Twitch, Buffalo Brothers, Agbeko, Haggis Horns, Mansion Of Snakes, The Plimp Souls, Joshua Cavanagh-brierley Group, The 7:45’s, Plume, Artephis, Ivan Campo, Otter Nonsense

Tim Peaks

Will Orchard (Dj Set), Nico Mirallegro – Dj Set John Kennedy (Dj Set), Wovoka Gentle, Francobollo The Rhythm Method, Gulp, Clint Boon, Britpoporama, The Sundowners, The Pheromoans, Pet Sounds, Listening Party, Hellolisa, Tiny Tim Peaks With Alex Winters.

Carvetti

Unstoppable Sweeties Show, Molly Warburton, Divide And Conker, Claire Cameron, The Unsung, Why Fox, Why?, Pop-up Puppet Cinema Presents Jaws, Bad Language Poets, Tekla, Kendra France.

Festivals Guide: 

This event is part of our Festivals 2017 guide

Music Genres: 

Alternative, House, Indie, Pop, Rock

Please note: The event information above has been added by the organiser. Whilst we try to ensure all details are up-to-date we do not make any warranty or representation as to the accuracy or completeness of the information shown.

Kendal Calling 2017 news

Read more articles »