Beat-Herder 2014 Lineup

Beat-Herder Festival 2014

Beat-Herder Fri 18th - Sun 20th Jul

Beat-Herder 2014 Lineup

Share this info!

Stages and Areas

Keep checking back for further line up developments

The Beat-Herder Stage

Happy Mondays
Boney M
Dub Pistols
Ibibio Sound Machine
Klankarussell (Live)
The Orb (Live)

Toil Trees

Riva Starr
Timo Maas
Eton Messy DJs
Greg Wilson
Mr Scruff
Paul Taylor
Krysko & Greg Lord

The Fortress

Koan Sound
Anne Savage

Maison D'etre

Wolf Alice
Bipolar Sunshine
Rag N Bone Man
Shopping
The Family Rain
Arkon Fly
Dems
Dirty Gentlemen
Eagles For Hands
Galaxians
Gorgeous George
That Fucking Tank
Vessels

The Beat-Herder & District Working Men's Social Club

Goldie Lookin' Chain
The Allergies

Trailer Trash

DJ Format
Dub Phizix & Strategy

Smokey Tentacles Shisha Lounge

High Cross Society
Fire Beneath The Sea
Afrobilly Jones
Snow Apple

The Bushrocker HiFi

TBA

The Perfumed Garden

Gideon Conn

The Snug

TBA

The Parish Church

TBA

Hotel California

TBA

Not to your taste? Try our new Festival Finder

Last Year's Beat-Herder Lineup

The Beat-Herder Stage:

Buraka Som Sistema
Jimmy Cliff
Groove Armada DJ Set
Chic ft Nile Rodgers
Booka Shade (live)
Kormac's Big Band
Clean Bandit
Gentleman's Dub Club
The Other Tribe
Banco De Gaia Live
Slamboree
Prince Fatty ft The Horseman
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
Skinny Lister
The Lancashire Hotpots
Mountain of Love
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate
Cable Street Collective
Room Full of Mirrors
Sound Assembly
Monster Ceilidh Band
Nubiyan Twist
The Sail Pattern
Lumberjack Cowboy Heartbreak Trucking co.
After Hours Quintet


Toil Trees:

Feed Me DJ Set
Jaguar Skills
Bondax
Norman Jay MBE
Eddy Temple Morris
Mista Jam
Kissy Sell Out
Stanton Warriors
Sunday Afternoon Toil Trees Session with Mr Scruff & MC Kwasi
Featurecast
Tom Staar
Sharam Jey
Edu Imbernon
Utah Saints
Josh Wave
Krysko
Sugarbeat Club
Dutty Moonshine
Miss MCQ
Dubs and Northern
VebaFee
Dave Heaton
Arnivore
Mooqee (Bombstrikes)
Toni Jarvis (Toolroom)


The Fortress:

Mumbai Science
Justin Robertson
Bentley Rhythm Ace Dj Set
Jon Carter
Cut La Roc
Eddy Temple Morris
Elite Force
Dub Pistols Sound System
Russ Cuban
Shepdog (NICE UP!)
Mr Benn
Paul Taylor (retro)
The Squatters
Squire of Gothos
D.A.V.E The Drummer
Beat Freekz DJ Crew
Jalapeno Sound System
True & Flase
Breaksjunky
DJ Clumsy
DJ Slanty Abba to Gabba
Dave Tupling
Key Lo & Sicknote
The Other Tribe (DJ set)
IDigDeep
Twin Deane
Stu Miller
Vinyl Miners



Trailer Trash:

Shackleton
Idjut Boys
Sean P: the Supreme Disco Digging Godfather
Dub Smugglers Sound System
The 59ers
Ross Alan
Rubberlips Live
Axis Dr Huxtable Soundsystem
Dohnut (formerly known as eating disorder)
Underground Roots ft Danman & Bongo Chilli & City Culture
Karl Roscoe
Ticker Le Punk
Fraser
Annie (TT Resident)
James Deane (TT Resident)
Lindsey (TT Resident)
Martin Deane (TT Resident)
Pat Trash (TT Resident)
Red J (TT Resident)
Peach (TT Resident)
Paul Thornton and Chris Holt
Rusty Staples
Lula & The BeBops
Paddy Steer
Paul Thornton & Chris Holt
Andy P



Stumblefunk Soundsystem:

Roni Size & Dynamite MC
Rennie Pilgrem
Freefall Collective
Compa
The Mouse Outfit feat. Dr. Syntax & Sparkz
Lowdown & Dirty DJs
La La & The Boo Ya Live
Bane
Lazy Susan
Rogue Planet
Johnny Clash
Stumblefunk presents Drum Music and Herbal Sessions on Saturday
Meganesh
Tanante
1st Aide
Monkey Puzzle
DJ Clumsy
Raikes Parade
Hot Botz
Ruf
Howonearth & Lost Property
Dave Wood
Monkey Puzzle
Longshot
After Hours Quintet
Miss Kitty Flip
Red Eye Hifi
Bexley Square Blues Band


The Beat-Herder & District Working Men's Social Club:

Doctor & The Medics
Seas Of Mirth
Captain Hotknives
Club Smith
Eddie Earthquake and The Tremors
Formby "In Da Club"
Emmott & The Folkestra
Ed Stones & The BD3
The Corporate Tramps
Wolfie Razzmatazz
Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers
Andy Capp's Funky Disco presents WOW!
Pepper Jam
Foxes Faux
Bruno & Borris
The Bar-Steward Sons of Val Doonican
Working Men's DJ's
Love em, Touch em, Squeeze em
The Yorkshire Puddings
Wooden Machine
Gritty Britain
Purple Turtle
Rubber Kazoo
Crosscut Saw
Speed Dinosaurs


Maison D'Etre:

Public Service Broadcasting
Temples
To Kill A King
Toy
Roosevelt
Dan Croll
THePETEBOX
Sicknote
Beans On Toast
Too Many T's
Extra Curricular
Random Hand
Concrete Knives
The Ragamuffins
The Darlingtons
Solko
Urban Empire
George Ezra
Velvet Stream
The Darlingtons
The Imprints
Mojofluxx
Grinny Grandad (live)
Villiers

The Bushrocker HiFi:

Cojo
Prince Livijah
Ramon Judah
Dub Dadda (Zion Train)
Messenger Sound System
Banana Dave
Roots Lab int Radio DJ's
Matty B
Danejah & Ragga Ragga
Steve Barker
Chapter 4
Steve Jarvis
Jambeater
Irie Vibes


The Perfumed Garden:

Banco De Gaia DJ Set
Suns of Arqa
Gideon Conn
Skutch Manos
Ennio Maccaroni
Blowjangles
Skutch Manos
Cowbell Radio DJs
Righteous Bees
Johnnie Common
Rick T
Mrs Cakehead
Wolfson & Winters
All We Are
Earthdoctor
Professor Lez Scott
Mrs Cakehead
John Tree
DJ Kate Fear
Fenny
thewisegoldfish
Stagger Lee Fisher
DJ Fflyffilyfbybl
WakaWaka
King Summat
Riders In The Ska
Jamie Brewer
Stee Bowden
Glyn Bailey
Tooley
Louise & The Righteous Bees
Adam & Piwi
Phil Smith
Jonnie Common
Red Tin Dave


Smoky Tentacles Shisha Lounge:

Dub Mafia
The Inexplicables
Cazal
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate
onlyjoe
Resonators
Rum Jig
Stacey Cohen
Me & My Friends
sneakBeats
Extra Love
Fire Beneath The Sea
Olivia Fern
Clayton Blizzard
The Wonderful Sound of the Cinema Organ
Me & My Friends
Ivan Campo
The Yuya
Cazal
Bells in the Birches
Bunty
James Kelly
Age of Glass
Silvertortoise
Tom Jarvis
Ushti Baba
Nathan Ball
Lewis Garland
Stacey Cohen
Kalika
Jinx in Dub
Kalika


Comedy @ Beat-Herder:

Justin Moorhouse
Barbara Nice
Rich T


The Snug:

Father Funk
Pimpsoul
Ginny Koppenhol
Gemma Furbank
The Farmer
Where's North?
The Proper North
Strictly Business
Northern Schoey
Vinyl Miners
Josh P (stylus)
Tim Forrester
Matt Buggins
Old Boy
Jayney Mac
Acid Rockers
Jayney Mac
Spat-Chilla
Smegs
Pom
Jimi Jim Bob
Angie Da Silva

Buy Beat-Herder Tickets »

Beat-Herder info

What: Beat-Herder

When: Fri 18th - Sun 20th Jul

Where: The Ribble Valley, Lancashire

How Much: 120

Back to Festivals 2014 Guide